Sister Ashley Wilson

Nebraska Omaha Mission

11027 Martha St

Omaha, NE 68144

Monday, November 17, 2014

Hey family!!! How was your week??:) I hope real good! We had a very good but very busy and crazy week!! We were only in our area for 2 days! The rest we were in Omaha or Lincoln! We started the week off with exchanges in Lincoln with some of our sisters. One of the sisters I went on exchanges with is brand new and had never handed out a BOM and really wanted too. We worked realllll hard all day....just tracted and knocked doors in the snow so people felt bad for us and had to let us in;) haha and were able to hand out 5!!!! It was awesome!! She was soo happy!:) Shes been real homesick and strugglin and after that day she finally felt like she was seein success! it was so great:) We also got to go and do a yoga class:) Weird story of how it all happened but long story short we taught a lesson and everyone in the class took cards and boms!! haha super sweet! they want us to come back and teach their class the lessons! (cept this wasnt our area...its in lincoln so the other sisters get to go back and do that!!! dangit!;) haha Some miralces that happened in our area this week was we got a new investigator named J who is our age and is SUPER solid! The missionaires from colorado referred him to us cuz he moved from there to come to college here! He has almost been taught all the lessons and wants to be baptized but the only thing holdin him back is his parents...darn parents;) So we will see how it all works out:) Another miralce was we have a new investigator named T and she seems super interested...but her husband is methodist and wants no part of it. We came over the other night and he was there. We were nervous about it cuz he serioulsy HATES us....but hes never met us!!! He was really rude at first....ha but somehow at the end things totally changed and he ended up takin a BOM and sayin he would read it and wanted us to come back and teach both of us!!! His whole countenance changed!!:) It was soo cool to see what the Spirit can do:) We saw a whole lot of other miralces this week but I am runnin out of time!! OHHH hello....most important highlight of the week was the mission tour we had with Brent H Neilson! ohhh it was awesome!!! We got to have a zone conference with him, then the zone leaders and us got the priveldge of having 2 seperate meetings with him and President! It was soo cool! I learned sooo much its crazy!!! He left a really cool blessing on all us missionaires out here in Nebraksa. It was crazy. But I am runnin out of time so before I go I wanted to share a little bit about what I learned this week. President Neilson talked a lot about Christ and his enabling and redeeming powers of the Atonement. I know I talked a little about that last week but we talked about how the redeeming power of the Atonement changes bad men to good men. The enabling power changes Good men to better saints. I loved that concept. We need both of these aspects of the Atonement sooo much. We need to constantly be using the enabling power of the Atonement so we can gradually change and become perfected through Christ. A great way to access this enabling power is through being obedient. When were exactly obedient to all of Gods commandments, we learn discipline. (Which is super important that we learn how to discipline and control our natural man.) But, when we learn the principles behind exact obedience...we learn discipleship. Which is what we are all striving to be. True disciples of our Lord, and Savior. I think its sad that we as humans can be so hard on ourselves and on eachother. We think that just cuz we messed up once...means we are gonna continue to do so. But if thats what we think....then we dont beleive in the enabling power of the Atonement. We dont believe that Christ can give us the strength beyond our natural abilities and give us the strength to change. The world teaches that you can predict people based on their intelligence, self discipline, habits, and past decisions that they have made. We think, "Well they have ALWAYS made these dumb choices....they arent gonna change. Thats just the way they are." But that mode of thinking gives no place for the Atonement, Were not objects, were agents to act. The enabling power of the Atonement must be considered. It changes everything. With the Atonement we can defy the odds of men. Anothing thing I was thinkin about is that we are bein refined through the testing we receive in this life. If we arent bein tested...then Heavenly Fathers plan isnt workin in our lives. The whole purpose of His plan was to test us and try us till we learn and change and become perfected. He knew that we couldnt do this on our own so He sent us His Son, Jesus Christ to help us. It is only through His Grace, after all we can do, that we are saved. Another way to describe the word "grace" is the strengthening and enabling power. Im sorry this is all over the place and confusing!! But hopefully you can peice it together and make sense of it all. I just have such a strong testimony of this enabling power of the Atonement, and am so grateful for the effect it has had on my life. I know that I can do and change and become anything I want too if I just rely on this power. I love you all soo much and hope that you all have a great week!!!! Love, Sister Wilson:)

No comments:

Post a Comment